skip navigation

Tryouts

2018-19 Jr. Sharks Tryout Information

2018-19 San Jose Jr. Sharks tryouts will be the following days:

Boys AAA May 11-13

Boys AA May 18-20

Boys A/B June 1-3

Girls June 1-3

For more information on tryouts, please contact Mike Janda, mjanda@sharksice.com.

2018-19 Tryout Registration

2018 Tryout Schedule

Boys Travel A/BB/B Early bird payment fee will be $165. Payment will change to $190 on  May 31

Girls  Early bird payment fee will be $75. Payment will change to $100 on  May 31

 

After registering online, we highly urge all participants to attend the pre-tryout check in which will be held on Wednesday, May 16th 6:00pm-8:00pm by the main conference room. The pre-check in will help you avoid long lines on tryout day so your player can focus on their skate as well as your opportunity to meet club representatives who can help answer any questions you might have.

Please note the GIRLS 8U Evaluation Skate will be held in September.

2018-19 Boys AAA Coaches

2018-19 Teams and Coaches

18AAA ('00 & '01)- Matt Guffey and Mike Janda(AC) (matthewdmguffey@gmail.com)

16AAA ('02)- Mike Janda and Matt Guffey (AC)  (mjanda@sharksice.com)

15AAA ('03)- John Beaulieu (john_beaulieu@pdm-inc.com)

14AAA ('04)- Tyler Shaffar (Tshaffar@sharksice.com)

13AAA ('05)- Robert Savoie (Rsavoie@sharksice.com)

12AAA ('06)- Sal Barranco (sbarranco@sharksice.com)

11AAA ('07)- Curtis Brown (cbrown@sharksice.com)

Goalie Coach- Nick Cafrelli (ncafrelli@gmail.com)

2018-19 A/B Coaches

2018-19 Teams and Coaches

16A ('02 & '03)- Jon Moore (jmoorejrsharks@hotmail.com)

14U-1- Chris Marriott (co.marriott@gmail.com)

14U-2- Karl Schoech (ktschoech@gmail.com)

12U-1- Scott Podlesh (scott.podlesh@att.net)

10U-1 (2008-1)- Jon Gustafson (jgustafson@sharksice.com)

10U-2 (2008-2)- Shane Galaviz (sgalaviz9@yahoo.com)

10U-3 (2009-1)- Jason Orach (jorach@gmail.com)

10U-4 (2009-2)- TBD

Goalie Coach: TBD

2018-19 AA Coaches

2018-19 Teams and Coaches

18AA ('00 & '01)- Shane Galaviz (sgalaviz9@yahoo.com)

16AA ('02 & '03)- Jorge Murillo (jorgeamurillo@msn.com)

14AA ('04 & '05)- Kyle Richardson (kyrich86@gmail.com)

12AA-1 ('06 & '07)- Brandon Hirschel (bhirsch18@gmail.com)

12AA-2 ('06 & '07)- Val Khomchenko (sfsharksfan@gmail.com)

Goalie Coach- Nick Cafrelli (ncafrelli@gmail.com)

2018-19 Girls Coaches

2018-19 Teams and Coaches:

19U AAA- Bobby Long (coachbobbylong@gmail.com)

19U AA- TBD

16U AAA- Sue Bilton

HS- Pete Smails (psmails32@gmail.com)

14U AAA- Mike Rathje (msrathje@icloud.com)

14U-2- Steve Coates (coachstephen9@gmail.com)

12U-1- Amanda Long (along@sharksice.com)

12U-2- TBD

10U-1- Tim Grewal (t_grewal@hotmail.com)

10U-2- TBD

8U- Jim Henderson (jah.ppm@gmail.com)

Goalie Coach- Liana Bonanno